News

THEATRE

JONNY AMIES – HAIRSPRAY

Jonny will play Link Larkin in ‘Hairspray’ at the London Coliseum later this year.

TV

LENORA CRICHLOW – AVENUE 5

Lenora stars as Billie McEvoy in Armando Iannucci’s brand new sci-fi comedy, ‘Avenue 5’ for HBO.

FILM

ROHAN NEDD – BLUE STORY

Rohan plays Dwayne in ‘Blue Story’, directed by Rapman and produced by Paramount.

FILM

LASHANA LYNCH – NO TIME TO DIE

Lashana stars as Nomi in the upcoming twenty-fifth installment to the James Bond franchise, ‘No Time to Die’.

TV

ALEXA DAVIES – WHITE HOUSE FARM

Alexa stars as Julie Mugford in ITV crime-drama ‘White House Farm’.

FILM

GOLDA ROSHEUVEL – DUNE

Golda joins the cast of DUNE directed by Denis Villeneuve.

TV

SOPHIA REID-GANTZERT – THE BABY-SITTERS CLUB

Sophia plays the recurring role of Karen Brewer in the Netflix series ‘The Baby-Sitters Club’, directed by Lucia Aniello.

FILM

MARTYN FORD – FAST & FURIOUS 9

Martyn joins the cast of ‘Fast & Furious 9’.

THEATRE

JAMES WOOLLEY – SHORT MEMORY

James stars in Richard Roques ‘Short Memory ‘ at the Waterloo East Theatre.

THEATRE

JESSIE HART – LES MISÉRABLES

Jessie is appearing in the new production of ‘Les Misérables’ at The Sondheim Theatre having previously been part of the […]

THEATRE

REBECCA BRIERLEY – FRIENDS! THE MUSICAL PARODY

Rebecca stars as Rachel Green in ‘Friends! The Musical Parody’ which will be touring the UK throughout 2020.

FILM

ARUN BASSI – SCHOOL’S OUT FOREVER

Arun joins the lead cast of upcoming feature film ‘School’s Out Forever’ as Patel, directed by Oliver S. Milburn.

THEATRE

ARUN BASSI – THE HISTORY BOYS

Aran recently played Akthar in ‘The History Boys’ at Wolverhampton Grand.

TV

RYAN O’DONNELL – THE SERPENT

Ryan will play Greg Raynott in upcoming crime mini-series ‘The Serpent’ for Netflix and BBC One.

TV

ALEX BOXALL – BECAUSE THE NIGHT

Alex plays Richard in upcoming four-part drama from Neil Cross, ‘Because The Night’ for ITV.

FILM

KIERA THOMPSON – MARTYRS LANE

Kiera can soon be seen as leading role Leah in ‘Martyrs Lane’ for Martyrs Lane Ltd, directed by Ruth Platt.

FILM

CARA BOSSOM – RADIOACTIVE

Cara can soon be seen in cinemas as Eve Curie in feature film ‘Radioactive’ directed by Marjane Satrapi.

FILM

SUSIE BAXTER – AMMONITE

Susie features in the upcoming ‘Ammonite’ set to release later this year.

TV

JAMIE-ROSE MONK – DOCTORS

Jamie plays Deborah Kovak in ‘Doctors’ for BBC One

TV

TONY GARDNER – LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX

Tony plays series regular John in ‘Last Tango in Halifax’ for BBC One.

TV

RONNI ANCONA – LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX

Ronni plays series regular Judith in ‘Last Tango in Halifax’, which returns for a fifth series in 2020.

TV

NICOLA JO CULLY – OUTLANDER

Nicola plays Nonie Farrish in ‘Outlander’ for Starz.

THEATRE

JADE JOHNSON – THE PIRATE QUEEN

Jade featured in ‘The Pirate Queen’, directed by Drew Baker.

THEATRE

EWAN GILLIES – FRIENDSICAL THE MUSICAL

Ewan stars as Ross in ‘Friendsical The Musical’ which will be touring the UK throughout 2020.

THEATRE

SAM HARRISON – LOVE IS ONLY LOVE

Sam plays Sam in ‘Love Is Only Love’ for Chichester Minerva, directed by Jason Morell.

TV

SARAH FINIGAN – EASTENDERS

Sarah plays the recurring role of Loretta Perkins in ‘EastEnders’ for BBC One.

TV

NICOLA JO CULLY – DOCTORS

Nicola plays DC Kate Thompson in ‘Doctors’ for BBC One.

FILM

ALEXA DAVIES – MISBEHAVIOUR

Alexa plays Sue in ‘Misbehaviour’ which will be in cinemas March 13th.

TV

JOE COOK – CURSED

Joe will feature in upcoming Netflix series ‘Cursed’.

TV

MATTHEW BRINT – THE TRIAL OF CHRISTINE KEELER

Matthew featured in ‘The Trial of Christine Keeler’ for BBC One.

TV

EVA O’HARA – HOLLYOAKS

Eva joins the cast of ‘Hollyoaks’ as new regular Verity.

TV

PAUL RYAN – THE TRIAL OF CHRISTINE KEELER

Paul plays William Rees-Davies in ‘The Trial of Christine Keeler’ for BBC One.

TV

CHARLENE BOYD – THE TRIAL OF CHRISTINE KEELER

Charlene plays Ronna in ‘The Trial of Christine Keeler’ for BBC One.

TV

KRIS SADDLER – KATE & KOJI

Kris plays Nick in upcoming ITV sitcom ‘Kate & Koji’.

THEATRE

ANTOINETTE TAGOE – WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION

Antoinette played Stenographer in ‘Witness For The Prosecution’, directed by Lucy Bailey.

THEATRE

OLIVER TOMPSETT – & JULIET

Oliver plays the leading role of William Shakespeare in ‘& Juliet’ at The Shaftesbury Theatre.

TV

ANN CUSACK – THE BOYS

Ann reprises her role as Donna January in the second series of ‘The Boys’ for Amazon, coming soon.

FILM

SCOTT ADKINS – IP MAN 4

Scott stars as Barton Geddes in ‘Ip Man 4’ alongside Donnie Yen.

TV

YASMIN AL-KHUDHAIRI – KILLING EVE

Yasmin will feature in the upcoming third series of ‘Killing Eve’ for BBC One and AMC.

TV

GOLDA ROSHEUVEL – BRIDGERTON

Golda will play Queen Charlotte in ‘Bridgerton’, the upcoming Netflix adaptation of Julia Quinn’s much-loved novels.

TV

RIAN GORDON – EXPOSED: THE CHURCH’S DARKEST SECRET

Rian plays Neal Todd in ‘Exposed: The Church’s Darkest Secret’ for BBC Two.

TV

FRANK GALLAGHER – RIVER CITY

Frank plays series regular Lenny Murdoch in ‘River City’ for BBC Scotland.

TV

JOHN BUICK – DEADWATER FELL

John played Bob in ‘Deadwater Fell’ for Channel 4.

TV

ALEX GAUMOND – DEATH IN PARADISE

Alex played Oscar Samuel in the BBC’s ‘Death In Paradise’.

TV

PAUL BRIDLE – WHITE HOUSE FARM

Paul features in ITV’s ‘White House Farm’.

THEATRE

SAM HARRISON – THE WIZARD OF OZ

Sam played The Tin Man/Hickory in ‘The Wizard Of Oz’ at Leeds Playhouse, directed by James Brining.

THEATRE

LUCY SHERMAN – THE WIZARD OF OZ

Lucy played Dorothy in ‘The Wizard Of Oz’ at Leeds Playhouse, directed by James Brining.

THEATRE

ELEANOR SUTTON – THE WIZARD OF OZ

Eleanor played The Scarecrow in ‘The Wizard Of Oz’ at Leeds Playhouse, directed by James Brining.

TV

WILL AUSTIN – DOCTOR WHO

Will plays Vorm in the the third episode of the current series of ‘Doctor Who’.

THEATRE

SOPHIE RUSSELL – RICHARD III

Sophie recently played the titular role in ‘Richard III’ at the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse.

FILM

JAKE HENDERSON – FIREBIRD

Jake will play Volodja in upcoming feature ‘Firebird’.

THEATRE

GEORGIA FROST – EUROPENA

Georgia will be starring in the upcoming Royal Shakespeare Company’s Europena.

THEATRE

HANNAH BRISTOW – EUROPEANA

Hannah will soon be starring in the Royal Shakespeare Company’s Europeana.

TV

NICOLA GOODCHILD – BREEDERS

Nicola will feature in ‘Breeders’ for Avalon and FX.

TV

JENNIFER ARIES – BREEDERS

Jennifer can be seen in upcoming series ‘Breeders’ for Avalon and FX.

TV

SCARLETT HEFNER – THE RUNAWAYS

Scarlett will play Bronwyn in Marvel’s ‘The Runaways’ for Hulu.

TV

CLINTON BLAKE – THE STRANGER

Clinton plays recurring role Bob Baime in ‘The Stranger’ out now on Netflix.

TV

MOLLIE COWEN – THE SPLIT

Mollie can be seen as series regular Tilly in ‘The Split’ for Sister Pictures/BBC1.

TV

DREW EDWARDS – THE TRIAL OF CHRISTINE KEELER

Drew features in Leanne Welham’s ‘Trial Of Christine Keeler’.

FILM

CHARLIE RIX – MARTYRS LANE

Charlie can soon be seen as Brian in ‘Martyrs Lane’ for Martyrs Lane Limited, directed by Ruth Platt.

TV

JAZ DEOL – EASTENDERS

Jaz plays series regular Kheerat Panesar in ‘EastEnders’ for BBC.

THEATRE

SOPHIE MATTHEWS – MAMMA MIA

Sophie plays Lisa and 1st Cover Sophie in the West End classic ‘Mamma Mia!’, directed by Phyllida Lloyd.

THEATRE

MICHELLE GAYLE – HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD

Michelle can be seen as Hermione in ‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ at the Palace Theatre, London.

THEATRE

RYAN HUTTON – ONLY FOOLS AND HORSES THE MUSICAL

Ryan is playing Rodney in ‘Only Fools and Horses the Musical’ at Theatre Royal Haymarket, London.

TV

MILO PARKER – THE DURRELLS

Milo Parker plays series regular Gerald Durrell in popular ITV drama ‘The Durrells’.

TV

YOUSSEF BEROUAIN – THE LOOMING TOWER

Youssef plays Mohammad Al-Owhali in Hulu series ‘The Looming Tower’.

TV

FLEUR KEITH – GOLD DIGGER

Fleur can be seen as Young Julia in BBC drama ‘Gold Digger’.

TV

ANTHONY QUINLAN – EMMERDALE

Anthony plays regular character Pete Barton in ‘Emmerdale’ on ITV.

TV

ASHLEY RICE – DOCTORS

Ashley plays series regular Dr Sid Vere in ‘Doctors’ on BBC One.

TV

DANNY WALTERS – EASTENDERS

Danny played series regular Keanu Taylor in ‘EastEnders’.

TV

EUBHA AKILADE – FIND ME IN PARIS

Eubha plays Ines in ‘Find Me in Paris’ for Hulu.

TV

JORDAN BAKER – STICKS AND STONES

Jordan plays Lisa in ‘Sticks and Stones’ for ITV.

THEATRE

TOM BAINBRIDGE – JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT

Tom played Levi and was alternate Joseph in the tour of ‘Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat’.

THEATRE

JULIAN HOULT – THE STORM WHALE

Julian Hoult played Noi’s Dad in ‘The Storm Whale’ at the York Theatre Royal.

THEATRE

JACK LANSBURY – SLEEPING BEAUTY

Jack Lansbury played the principle roles of Prince/King in ‘Sleeping Beauty’ at the York Theatre Royal.

TV

ALAA SAFI – THE MALLORCA FILES

Alaa plays Philippe Tromeur in BBC series ‘The Mallorca Files’.

TV

RYAN PRESCOTT – CORONATION STREET

Ryan plays series regular Ryan Connor in ‘Coronation Street’ on ITV.

TV

REBECCA SARKER – EMMERDALE

Rebecca plays series regular Manpreet Sharma in ‘Emmerdale’ on ITV.

TV

MILEY LOCKE – THERE SHE GOES

Miley plays leading character Rosie in BBC drama ‘There She Goes’.

TV

KEMAAL DEEN-ELLIS – HANNA

Kemaal plays Jay in Amazon Prime series ‘Hanna’.

TV

SÉAINÍN BRENNAN – HACHE

Séanín plays Anna McVeigh in new original Netflix thriller series ‘Hache’.

TV

MARTYN FORD – THE NEVERS

Martyn will feature as Nicolas Perbal, aka Odium in the new HBO sci-fi series ‘The Nevers’.

TV

ROHAN NEDD – MIDSOMER MURDERS

Rohan plays Finn Wokoma in the latest series of ‘Midsomer Murders’ for ITV.

TV

ASH MATTHEWS – DOCTORS

Ash plays guest lead Jaxon Parker in ‘Doctors’ for BBC One.

THEATRE

LIANNE HARVEY – RELATIVELY SPEAKING

Lianne played Ginny in ‘Relativity Speaking’ at the Jermyn Street Theatre and Mill at Sonning. Directed by Robin Herford.

TV

TOM URIE – ELIZABETH IS MISSING

Tom can be seen in ‘Elizabeth is Missing’ for BBC One.

THEATRE

DAWN HOPE – GUYS AND DOLLS

Dawn recently played General Cartwright in ‘Guys and Dolls’ at Sheffield Theatres.

THEATRE

CAITLIN BERRY – MIRACLE ON 34th STREET

Caitlin played Doris Walker in ‘Miracle on 34th Street’ at the Playhouse Theatre, Liverpool.

THEATRE

STUART REID – MIRACLE ON 34th STREET

Stuart played Fred Gaily in ‘Miracle on 34th Street’ at the Playhouse Theatre, Liverpool.

FILM

DEREK BARR – IN FABRIC

Derek plays the role of Gary in ‘In Fabric’ for BBC Films and A24.

THEATRE

ZOE HUMPHRYES – DR SEUSS’ HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS

Zoe played Danny Who in ‘Dr Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas’.

THEATRE

KAREN ASCOE – DR SEUSS’ HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS

Karen played Grandma Who in  ‘Dr Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas’ at the Lowry Theatre, directed by Jack O’Brien.

THEATRE

KODA HOLLAND-SMITH – CINDERELLA

Koda played Dandini in Richard Gauntlett’s version of ‘Cinderella’ at Newport Live in 2019.

THEATRE

ALEXANDER WOLFE – THE MOUSETRAP

Alexander played Christopher Wren in ‘The Mousetrap’ for VM Theatre Productions Ltd, directed by Philip Dart.

TV

SAM MELVIN – IN THE LONG RUN

Sam plays Darren in the series ‘In The Long Run’ for Green Door Pictures, directed by Sandy Johnson.

THEATRE

SAMUEL BUTTERY – THE WOLF, THE DUCK, AND THE MOUSE

Samuel Buttery starred as The Duck in the Unicorn Theatre’s production of ‘The Wolf, The Duck, and the Mouse’.

THEATRE

EMILY LANGHAM – THE BOY FRIEND

Emily plays Fay in ‘The Boy Friend’ at the Menier Chocolate Factory, London.

THEATRE

DEAN READ – LES MISÉRABLES

Dean can currently be seen in the tour of ‘Les Misérables’.

THEATRE

DEAN CHISNALL – LES MISÉRABLES

Dean is starring as Jean Valjean in the ‘Les Misérables’ tour.

THEATRE

CARL SPENCER – HAMILTON

Carl plays John Laurens/Philip Hamilton in the West End production of ‘Hamilton’.

THEATRE

DANIELLE BIRD – THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER

Danielle is currently playing Edward in ‘The Prince and the Pauper’ at the New Vic Theatre.

THEATRE

LIANNE HARVEY – AN INSPECTOR CALLS

Lianne played Sheila in ‘An Inspector Calls’ in the UK & USA Tour. Directed by Stephen Daldry.

FILM

VIOLET TUCKER-STEEL – THE BIRD GAME

Violet plays Chloe in ‘The Bird Game’, directed by Marianna Simnett and Robbie Ryan.

TV

JORDAN BAKER – GOLD DIGGER

Jordan can be seen in ‘Gold Digger’ for BBC One.

TV

TOM URIE – GUILT

Tom plays the recurring role of Gordie in ‘Guilt’ for BBC Scotland.

FILM

TARA LEE – SCHEMERS

Tara stars in the award-winning ‘Schemers’ as Shona.

THEATRE

BARNABY HUGHES – LES MISÉRABLES

Barnaby plays Enjolras in the tour of ‘Les Misérables’.

THEATRE

ORLA GORMLEY – THE LAST SHIP

Orla is reprising her role of Mrs Dees in ‘The Last Ship’, directed by Lorne Campbell and currently on tour […]

THEATRE

JOEL HARPER-JACKSON – KINKY BOOTS

Joel starred in the leading role of Charlie in the UK tour of ‘Kinky Boots’.

THEATRE

TESSA PARR – THERE ARE NO BEGINNINGS

Tessa plays Sharon in ‘There Are No Beginnings’ at Leeds Playhouse.

TV

NALINI CHETTY – GUILT

Nalini can be seen in Robbie Mckillop’s ‘Guilt’.

THEATRE

EWAN GILLIES – SOHO CINDERS

Ewan played William George in ‘Soho Cinders’ at The Charing Cross Theatre

THEATRE

CHARLENE BOYD – THE MONSTROUS HEART

Charlene starred in ‘The Monstrous Heart’ at the Traverse Theatre, diirected by Gareth Nicholls and written by Oliver Emanuel.

TV

MAGGIE OLLERENSHAW – STILL OPEN ALL HOURS

Maggie returns as Mavis in the new series of ‘Still Open All Hours’.

THEATRE

KOK-HWA LIE – THE KING AND I

Kok-Hwa can be seen as the Kralahome and is the alternate King Of Siam, a role he has played at […]

TV

RUPERT HILL – CASUALTY

Rupert appeared as Daryl Palmerston in ‘Casualty’ for BBC One.

FILM

SCOTT ADKINS – AVENGEMENT

Scott stars as Cain in ‘Avengement’ for Samuel Goldwyn Films.

THEATRE

WILL BARTON – THE LAST TEMPTATION OF BORIS JOHNSON

Will stars as the titular role in ‘The Last Temptation of Boris Johnson’ which after premiering at the Park Theatre […]

TV

CALUM LILL – HOLBY CITY

Calum plays ‘Conor Henson’ in tonight’s episode of ‘Holby City’ for BBC One.

FILM

AMBER JEAN ROWAN – NOCTURNAL

Amber plays Jade in Nathalie Biancheri’s directorial debut, ‘Nocturnal’.

TV

FRANCESCA BARRETT – DOCTORS

Francesca can be seen as Gracie Russo in ‘Doctors’ for BBC.

TV

ELIZABETH EDMONDS – DOCTORS

Elizabeth plays Bonnie Keene in ‘Doctors’ for BBC One.

TV

WILL BARTON – A CONFESSION

Will plays John Beggs in ‘A Confession’ for ITV.

THEATRE

ROBERT SHAW CAMERON – PRISM

Robert understudied Mason and Jack in ‘Prism’ at the Hampstead Theatre, directed by Terry Johnson.

THEATRE

ELENA SKYE – WE WILL ROCK YOU

Elena plays the leading role of Scaramouche in the UK & Ireland tour of ‘We Will Rock You’.

FILM

YASMIN AL-KHUDHAIRI – HILDA

Yasmin plays Ayala in ‘Hilda’, the debut feature film of Rishi Pelham, which premiered at Raindance Film Festival 2019.

FILM

GRÁINNE O’MAHONY – LONELY LAURA AND HER SISTER NIAMH

Gráinne plays Niamh in ‘Lonely Laura And Her Sister Niamh’, directed by Florence Hyde.

THEATRE

ALEX GAUMOND – WHAT’S IN A NAME

Alex plays Carl in the ‘What’s in a Name’ UK Tour directed by Jeremy Sams.

TV

LASHANA LYNCH – BULLETPROOF

Lashana plays series regular Arjana Pike in ‘Bulletproof’ for CW.

TV

MAGGIE OLLERENSHAW – SCARBOROUGH

Maggie plays Geraldine in new BBC One sitcom ‘Scarborough’.

TV

KATE FITZGERALD – CORONATION STREET

Kate plays the recurring role of Nancy in ‘Coronation Street’.

TV

MATTHEW DUCKETT – A CONFESSION

Matthew features in ‘A Confession’ for ITV.

FILM

YOUSSEF BEROUAIN – DANIEL

Youssef plays Ringo in feature film ‘Daniel’ for cinenic film, directed by Niels Arden Oplev.

TV

JACK FOX – SANDITON

Jack can be seen as Sir Edward Denham in the new adaptation of Jane Austen’s last novel ‘Sanditon’ for ITV.

THEATRE

ROB FALCONER – SCHOOL OF ROCK – THE MUSICAL

Rob featured in the Ensemble and was 2nd cover Dewey in ‘School of Rock – The Musical’ at the Gillian […]

TV

SHAHID AHMED – ACKLEY BRIDGE

Shahid plays the recurring role of Zaffar Iqbal in ‘Ackley Bridge’ for Channel 4.

FILM

DAVE LAMB – HORRIBLE HISTORIES: THE MOVIE

Dave plays Dougal in ‘Horrible Histories: The Movie’.

FILM

TONY GARDNER – HORRIBLE HISTORIES THE MOVIE

Tony plays Antonius in ‘Horrible Histories: The Movie’.

THEATRE

ANTONIA RITA – BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS

Antonia played Nora in ‘Brighton Beach Memoir’ at Frinton Summer Theatre.

TV

TY GLASER – ACKLEY BRIDGE

Ty plays series regular Sian Oakes in ‘Ackley Bridge’ for Channel 4.

THEATRE

GEORGIA FROST – DEAD DOG IN A SUITCASE

Georgia played Filch in ‘Dead Dog In A Suitcase’, directed by Mike Shepherd.

THEATRE

ROBERT SHAW CAMERON – THE BORROWERS

Robert directed ‘The Borrowers’ at the Storyhouse Chester.

TV

JOE COOK – WILD BILL

Joe plays Matthew Bailey in ‘Wild Bill’ for ITV opposite Rob Lowe.

TV

FRANCESCA BARRETT – HOLBY CITY

Francesca can be seen as recurring role Beka Levy in ‘Holby City’ for BBC, directed by David Tucker.

THEATRE

SAM HARRISON – LES MISÉRABLES

Sam played Bamatabois in ‘Les Misérables’ at The Queens Theatre in London’s West End.

TV

SAM BOND – EASTENDERS

Sam can be seen as DS Banner in ‘Eastenders’.

THEATRE

PARYS JORDON – E8

Parys played Mo in ‘E8’ for The North Wall, directed by Ria Parry.

THEATRE

TESSA PARR- HAMLET

Tessa played Hamlet in ‘Hamlet’ at the Leeds Playhouse, directed by Amy Leach.

THEATRE

EVA O’HARA – NICHOLAS NICKLEBY

Eva played Kate Nickleby in ‘Nicholas Nickleby’ at the Bristol Old Old Vic. Directed by Geoffrey Brumlik and Jenny Stevens.

TV

CHRIS BRAZIER – EMMERDALE

Chris played the recurring role of Tom in ‘Emmerdale’ for ITV.

TV

BRADLEY FREEGARD – KEEPING FAITH

Bradley plays lead Evan Howells in ‘Keeping Faith’ for BBC One/BBC Wales.

THEATRE

SOPHIE MATTHEW – MAMMA MIA!

Sophie is playing Lisa & 1st cover Sophie in ‘Mamma Mia!’ at the Novello Theatre, London.